Backgammon · Race cube decisions

The Timmes Race Rule

By Henry Timmes · First published October 9, 2026 · Updated October 10, 2026

A pip-count method for doubling decisions in backgammon races, built on Axel Reichert's Isight count. Its new idea: the boost and the doubling window change with the length of the race. On Tom Keith's 51,502 rolled-out positions from real games it makes 23% fewer cube errors than Isight (whole-pip version) or 26% fewer (exact version), and about 35% fewer than the Keith count, measured on positions it was never tuned on.

The rule

1. Adjust both counts. For each side, start with the pip count and add:
  1. 1 per checker you have more than your opponent (2 each in races of 30 pips or less);
  2. 1 per crossover you have more than your opponent (a checker on points 7–12 counts 1, on 13–18 counts 2, on 19–24 counts 3);
  3. stacks: 2 per checker beyond 2 on the 1-point, 1 per checker beyond 2 on the 2-point, 1 per checker beyond 3 on the 3-point, 1 per checker beyond 5 on the 6-point;
  4. 1 per empty 4-, 5- or 6-point, only if your opponent holds his.
2. The boost. The player on roll adds a fraction of his own count to itself and subtracts the opponent's count. That gives the difference. (Count 75, boost 1/6: 75 + 12.5 = 87.5.)
3. Read the band for the roller's pip count:
Roller's pipsBoostDouble if ≤Redouble if ≤Take if ≥
12 or less*1/71082
13–301/7541
31–601/8430
Over 601/6752
Below the take number: double / pass.
* When both sides have every checker home, use the short bear-off count below instead.

Exact version (most accurate): in races of 30 pips or less use 1½ per extra checker; ½ per checker beyond 2 on the 3-point; ½ per checker beyond 4 on the 6-point; and in races of 12 pips or less double if the difference is 8 or less. Everything else is the same. The Backgammon Pip Trainer app lets you choose either version.

Short bear-offs: 12 pips or less, both sides home

In the last few rolls being on roll is worth so much that a plain count misleads. Count wasted pips instead, like an effective pip count. For each side:

Short bear-off count = pips + 3, plus
  1. 2 per checker on the ace point, 1½ per checker on the 2-point, 1 per checker on the 3-point, ½ per checker on the 4-point;
  2. 1½ if you have an odd number of checkers (5 checkers take as many rolls as 6);
  3. ½ per checker beyond 2 on any point.
No boost. Difference = your count − his. Double if it is no more than 7 minus a tenth of your count (redouble: 6 minus). He takes only if you are at least 1 behind.

Example. White, on roll: 2 on the 3-point and 1 on the 4-point (10 pips): 10 + 3 + 2 + ½ + 1½ (three checkers) = 17. Black: 2 on the ace point and 1 on the 2-point (4 pips): 4 + 3 + 4 + 1½ + 1½ = 14. Difference 17 − 14 = 3: no more than 7 − 1.7 = 5.3, so double; White is behind, so Black takes. The rollout agrees (example 1 below).

On Keith's short races (12 pips or less, both sides home) this cuts the error from 24.6 to 19.0 millipoints per decision on the half it was not tuned on. It is the same for both versions of the rule.

Worked example. White, on roll: 73 pips, one more crossover than Black, and an empty 5-point while Black holds his: 73 + 1 + 1 = 75. Black: 81. Over 60 pips, so the boost is 1/6: 75 + 12.5 = 87.5. Difference 87.5 − 81 = 6.5: 7 or less (double) and 2 or more (take), so double / take. GNU Backgammon agrees.

Results on real games

Seven methods were scored on Tom Keith's database of 51,502 rolled-out positions from real games, using Keith's and Reichert's error measure (equity lost on the double, redouble and take decisions). The positions were split in half: the Timmes rule was tuned on one half only, and the figures below for it come from the half it never saw.

Average loss per decision in millipoints (lower is better) · share of decisions wrong. Millipoints on the held-out half (25,751 positions); % wrong over the whole database.

Method≤ 12 pips13–3031–60Over 60Whole database
Timmes (exact)18.97.72.81.15.12
Timmes (whole pips)18.88.52.91.35.40
Isight30.69.93.11.66.89
Keith34.410.44.72.18.17
Ward69.611.94.93.811.90
Keeler/Gillogly62.412.812.04.514.88
Thorp63.022.519.611.622.34

Positions per band: 4,250 · 13,871 · 22,982 · 10,399. Our code reproduces the published totals for Keith (1,262) and Isight (1,064; 7.1% wrong). Isight was tuned on the whole database.

Other checks

Test setTimmes exactTimmes wholeIsightKeith
5,364 generated races, first doubles (GNU Backgammon 3-ply)4.844.886.0810.49
Same positions, redoubles (2-ply)5.034.975.6510.57
300 cubeful rollouts (3,000 games each)3.684.705.1810.39

Four real positions where it beats Isight

Each position comes from Tom Keith's database, from the half the rule was never tuned on, with White on roll and the cube in the middle. The equities are Keith's rollouts, shown for White per point of cube value. Doubling is right when Double/take beats No double; taking is right when Double/take is below +1.000, which is what White gets if Black passes.

These four were chosen because Isight's mistakes there are large; see sixteen randomly chosen positions, both ways. It isn't right every time: on the held-out half, the whole-pip version is right and Isight wrong on 1,256 double and take decisions, and Isight right and Timmes wrong on 811. For the exact version it is 1,179 against 677.

1. Very short race: White 10 pips, Black 4

1236445678910111212111098765432212BlackWhite+1+2+½+4+1½+2+½+4+1½
Black
Pips4
Point extras+1
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count5
White (on roll)
Pips10
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count10
Black · short count
Pips4
Base+3
Point extras+5.5
Odd number+1½
Count14
White (on roll) · short count
Pips10
Base+3
Point extras+2.5
Odd number+1½
Count17
Black · short count
Pips4
Base+3
Point extras+5.5
Odd number+1½
Count14
White (on roll) · short count
Pips10
Base+3
Point extras+2.5
Odd number+1½
Count17

White (on roll, bottom) 10 pips, 3 checkers · Black 4 pips, 3 checkers · White wins 74% (cubeless) · GNU Backgammon ID (checkers only; White on roll, cube centred) CwAAwAIAAAAAAA

See how each method counts it:

White (on roll)
  • 10 pips
= 10
Black
  • 4 pips
  • +1 empty 4-point, opponent holds his
= 5

Isight: boost 1/6, double if ≤ 6, take if ≥ 2
10 + 10/6 = 11.7 · 11.7 − 5 = 6.7 → No double

White (on roll)
  • 10 pips
  • +3 base
  • +2 2 on the 3-point × 1
  • +½ 1 on the 4-point × ½
  • +1½ odd number of checkers (3)
= 17
Black
  • 4 pips
  • +3 base
  • +4 2 on the ace point × 2
  • +1½ 1 on the 2-point × 1½
  • +1½ odd number of checkers (3)
= 14

Timmes whole pips: short bear-off count (White has 10 pips, both sides home). No boost; double if the difference is ≤ 7 − 17/10 = 5.3, take if ≥ 1
17 − 14 = 3 → Double / take

White (on roll)
  • 10 pips
  • +3 base
  • +2 2 on the 3-point × 1
  • +½ 1 on the 4-point × ½
  • +1½ odd number of checkers (3)
= 17
Black
  • 4 pips
  • +3 base
  • +4 2 on the ace point × 2
  • +1½ 1 on the 2-point × 1½
  • +1½ odd number of checkers (3)
= 14

Timmes exact: short bear-off count (White has 10 pips, both sides home). No boost; double if the difference is ≤ 7 − 17/10 = 5.3, take if ≥ 1
17 − 14 = 3 → Double / take

No double+0.581
Double / take+0.949
Double / pass+1.000
Rollout saysDouble / take
MethodWhite (+ boost)BlackDifferenceSays
Isight10 + 1/6 = 11.756.7No double ✗
Timmes (whole pips)17 (short count)143Double / take ✓
Timmes (exact)17 (short count)143Double / take ✓

In a bear-off this short, being on roll is worth a lot. Isight says hold the cube. The Timmes short bear-off count makes White 17 and Black 14: White is 3 behind, but the double limit is 7 − 1.7 = 5.3, and Black takes because White is behind. The Isight mistake costs 0.368 of a point per cube.

2. Short race: Black has three extra checkers

123645612789101112121110987654362612BlackWhite+1+1+1+1+1+1
Black
Pips14
Point extras+2
Extra checkers+3
Crossovers—
Count19
White (on roll)
Pips18
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count18
Black
Pips14
Point extras+2
Extra checkers+6
Crossovers—
Count22
White (on roll)
Pips18
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count18
Black
Pips14
Point extras+2
Extra checkers+4.5
Crossovers—
Count20.5
White (on roll)
Pips18
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count18

White (on roll, bottom) 18 pips, 4 checkers · Black 14 pips, 7 checkers · White wins 90% (cubeless) · GNU Backgammon ID (checkers only; White on roll, cube centred) uwEAAIwBAAAAAA

See how each method counts it:

White (on roll)
  • 18 pips
= 18
Black
  • 14 pips
  • +1 3 checkers on the 2-point: 1 each beyond 2
  • +1 empty 6-point, opponent holds his
  • +3 3 more checkers left than the opponent (7 vs 4)
= 19

Isight: boost 1/6, double if ≤ 6, take if ≥ 2
18 + 18/6 = 21 · 21 − 19 = 2 → Double / take

White (on roll)
  • 18 pips
= 18
Black
  • 14 pips
  • +1 3 checkers on the 2-point: 1 each beyond 2
  • +1 empty 6-point, opponent holds his
  • +6 3 more checkers left than the opponent (7 vs 4) × 2 (race of 30 pips or less)
= 22

Timmes whole pips (roller has 18 pips: boost 1/7, double if ≤ 5, take if ≥ 1)
18 + 18/7 = 20.6 · 20.6 − 22 = -1.4 → Double / pass

White (on roll)
  • 18 pips
= 18
Black
  • 14 pips
  • +1 3 checkers on the 2-point: 1 each beyond 2
  • +1 empty 6-point, opponent holds his
  • +4.5 3 more checkers left than the opponent (7 vs 4) × 1.5 (race of 30 pips or less)
= 20.5

Timmes exact (roller has 18 pips: boost 1/7, double if ≤ 5, take if ≥ 1)
18 + 18/7 = 20.6 · 20.6 − 20.5 = 0.1 → Double / pass

No double+0.931
Double / take+1.572
Double / pass+1.000
Rollout saysDouble / pass
MethodWhite (+ boost)BlackDifferenceSays
Isight18 + 1/6 = 21192Double / take ✗
Timmes (whole pips)18 + 1/7 = 20.622-1.4Double / pass ✓
Timmes (exact)18 + 1/7 = 20.620.50.1Double / pass ✓

Black has three more checkers left than White. In a race this short every extra checker costs close to a whole roll, so the Timmes rule charges 2 each (1½ in the exact version) where Isight charges 1. Isight's take becomes a pass. The Isight mistake costs 0.572 of a point per cube.

3. Middle race: 40 pips against 46

11243945206678910111212111098761251041636221BlackWhite+1+1+½+1
Black
Pips46
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count46
White (on roll)
Pips40
Point extras+1
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count41
Black
Pips46
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count46
White (on roll)
Pips40
Point extras+1
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count41
Black
Pips46
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count46
White (on roll)
Pips40
Point extras+1½
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count41.5

White (on roll, bottom) 40 pips, 11 checkers · Black 46 pips, 11 checkers · White wins 73% (cubeless) · GNU Backgammon ID (checkers only; White on roll, cube centred) 2tsAANDOCwAAAA

See how each method counts it:

White (on roll)
  • 40 pips
  • +1 empty 4-point, opponent holds his
= 41
Black
  • 46 pips
= 46

Isight: boost 1/6, double if ≤ 6, take if ≥ 2
41 + 41/6 = 47.8 · 47.8 − 46 = 1.8 → Double / pass

White (on roll)
  • 40 pips
  • +1 empty 4-point, opponent holds his
= 41
Black
  • 46 pips
= 46

Timmes whole pips (roller has 40 pips: boost 1/8, double if ≤ 4, take if ≥ 0)
41 + 41/8 = 46.1 · 46.1 − 46 = 0.1 → Double / take

White (on roll)
  • 40 pips
  • +½ 3 checkers on the 3-point: ½ each beyond 2
  • +1 empty 4-point, opponent holds his
= 41.5
Black
  • 46 pips
= 46

Timmes exact (roller has 40 pips: boost 1/8, double if ≤ 4, take if ≥ 0)
41.5 + 41.5/8 = 46.7 · 46.7 − 46 = 0.7 → Double / take

No double+0.697
Double / take+0.754
Double / pass+1.000
Rollout saysDouble / take
MethodWhite (+ boost)BlackDifferenceSays
Isight41 + 1/6 = 47.8461.8Double / pass ✗
Timmes (whole pips)41 + 1/8 = 46.1460.1Double / take ✓
Timmes (exact)41.5 + 1/8 = 46.7460.7Double / take ✓

In races of 31–60 pips Isight's 1/6 boost overstates the roller's edge. The Timmes boost is 1/8, and the take line moves to 0, so this stays a take, as the rollouts say. The Isight mistake costs 0.246 of a point per cube.

4. Long race: White stacked on the 6-point

6612344530636789101112121110988776305154836221BlackWhite+1+1+½
Black
Pips76
Point extras—
Extra checkers+2
Crossovers+2
Count80
White (on roll)
Pips70
Point extras—
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count70
Black
Pips76
Point extras—
Extra checkers+2
Crossovers+2
Count80
White (on roll)
Pips70
Point extras+1
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count71
Black
Pips76
Point extras+½
Extra checkers+2
Crossovers+2
Count80.5
White (on roll)
Pips70
Point extras+1
Extra checkers—
Crossovers—
Count71

White (on roll, bottom) 70 pips, 13 checkers · Black 76 pips, 15 checkers · White wins 74% (cubeless) · GNU Backgammon ID (checkers only; White on roll, cube centred) 2u4rAADo9wMAAA

See how each method counts it:

White (on roll)
  • 70 pips
= 70
Black
  • 76 pips
  • +2 2 more checkers left than the opponent (15 vs 13)
  • +2 2 more crossovers than the opponent (2 vs 0)
= 80

Isight: boost 1/6, double if ≤ 6, take if ≥ 2
70 + 70/6 = 81.7 · 81.7 − 80 = 1.7 → Double / pass

White (on roll)
  • 70 pips
  • +1 6 checkers on the 6-point: 1 each beyond 5
= 71
Black
  • 76 pips
  • +2 2 more checkers left than the opponent (15 vs 13)
  • +2 2 more crossovers than the opponent (2 vs 0)
= 80

Timmes whole pips (roller has 70 pips: boost 1/6, double if ≤ 7, take if ≥ 2)
71 + 71/6 = 82.8 · 82.8 − 80 = 2.8 → Double / take

White (on roll)
  • 70 pips
  • +1 6 checkers on the 6-point: ½ each beyond 4
= 71
Black
  • 76 pips
  • +½ 5 checkers on the 6-point: ½ each beyond 4
  • +2 2 more checkers left than the opponent (15 vs 13)
  • +2 2 more crossovers than the opponent (2 vs 0)
= 80.5

Timmes exact (roller has 70 pips: boost 1/6, double if ≤ 7, take if ≥ 2)
71 + 71/6 = 82.8 · 82.8 − 80.5 = 2.3 → Double / take

No double+0.737
Double / take+0.803
Double / pass+1.000
Rollout saysDouble / take
MethodWhite (+ boost)BlackDifferenceSays
Isight70 + 1/6 = 81.7801.7Double / pass ✗
Timmes (whole pips)71 + 1/6 = 82.8802.8Double / take ✓
Timmes (exact)71 + 1/6 = 82.880.52.3Double / take ✓

White has six checkers on his 6-point, which wastes pips. Isight has no penalty for it; the Timmes rule adds 1 (whole pips) and the boost carries that through. Isight's pass becomes a take. The Isight mistake costs 0.197 of a point per cube.

See 16 random positions, both ways: where Timmes wins and where Isight wins →

Effective pip count in the bear-off

In a bear-off the plain pip count understates how long you need, because some pips are wasted: a 6 that takes a checker off the 2-point wastes 4. Walter Trice's effective pip count (EPC) adds the waste back. It is the expected number of rolls to bear off, times 49/6.

Timmes EPC = pips + 4½, plus
  1. 2 per checker on the ace point, 1 per checker on the 2-point, ½ per checker on the 3-point;
  2. ½ per gap (an empty point below your highest checker);
  3. ½ per checker beyond 3 on any point.

Example. 1 on the 2-point, 2 on the 4, 1 on the 5, 2 on the 6 = 27 pips. 27 + 4½ + 1 (2-point) + 1 (gaps on the 1 and 3) = 33.5. The exact EPC is 33.5.

We computed the exact EPC of every possible bear-off position (54,263 of them; ours match Trice's and Matussek's published figures) and scored each rule on the bear-offs that actually occur in Keith's real games (75,616 sides).

Average error (pips)All real positions1–4 checkers5–89–1213–15Within 1 pip
Timmes EPC0.840.870.770.711.0768%
Matussek (2004)1.490.640.651.342.9244%
Trice: pips + 74.14meant for "nice" positions only

The first column is the half of the positions the rule was not fitted on. With 8 checkers or fewer, Joachim Matussek's seven-number formula is more accurate; use it there if you know it. For a pure stack on the ace point use Trice's exact rule: 7 × rolls + 1.

Credit where it is due

The Timmes Race Rule refines earlier work. New here: the boost and window that change with race length, the heavier checker penalty in short races, the retuned stack penalties, the short bear-off count, the Timmes EPC rule, and the measurement behind them.

IdeaFrom
The adjusted count (relative checkers, crossovers and gaps; 1-, 2-, 3-point stacks), the 1/6 boostAxel Reichert, “Insights with Isight” (2014)
Adjusted counts compared with a boost and a fixed windowEdward O. Thorp; described by Jeff Ward and Bill Robertie
Checker penalties; extra cost for checkers outside homeThorp; Emmett Keeler and Jim Gillogly; Jeff Ward (1982)
Stack and gap penalties; the error measure; the real-game databaseTom Keith, “Cube Handling in Noncontact Positions” (2004)
The effective pip count; 7 × rolls + 1; "nice positions waste 7"Walter Trice, “Effective Pip Count” (2000)
Per-point wastage formula for the EPCJoachim Matussek, “How to calculate exact game winning chances during bearoff” (2004)
Rollouts and evaluationsGNU Backgammon

Still open

Comments and corrections are welcome: [email protected].

How to cite

Timmes, H. (2026). The Timmes Race Rule. Chouetty. https://chouetty.com/timmes-race-rule/ (first published October 9, 2026; updated October 10, 2026).

The rule is built into Backgammon Pip Trainer, which shows the verdict and its sums after every race position.